General Assembly primaries on tap in 56 of 170 districts

VoteHereSignElectionPollingPlace_horizRALEIGH – After Monday’s noon deadline for candidates to file with the N.C. State Board of Elections, election watchers in North Carolina can see that 40 state House districts will hold primaries on March 15, along with 16 Senate districts.

The following is a list of General Assembly districts where a primary election will be held to decide what candidate will represent a party in the general election in November 2016.

Key:

Chamber District X (County or counties of representation)

CURRENT MEMBER (Party)

PARTY   Candidate

PARTY   Candidate

House districts with primaries:

 

House District 6 (Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Washington)

PAUL TINE (U)

REP        Ashley Woolard

REP        Arthur Williams

REP        Beverly Boswell

DEM      Judy Justice

DEM      Warren Judge

 

House District 9 (Pitt)

BRIAN BROWN (R), GREG MURPHY (R)

DEM      Brian Farkas

REP        Greg Murphy

DEM      Walter E. Gaskins

 

Rep. John Bell, N.C. House Majority Whip

Rep. John Bell, N.C. House Majority Whip

House District 10 (Craven, Greene, Lenoir, Wayne)

JOHN R. BELL (R)

DEM     Evelyn Paul

REP      Jeffrey D. Gregory

REP      John R. Bell

 

House District 17 (Brunswick)

FRANK ILER (R)

REP     Frank Iler

REP     Marion D. Davis

 

House District 20 (New Hanover)

RICK CATLIN (R)

REP        Holly Grange

REP        Tammy Covil

 

House District 21 (Duplin, Sampson, Wayne)

LARRY M. BELL (D)

DEM        Larry M. Bell

DEM        Scotty L. Smith

 

House District 22 (Bladen, Johnston, Sampson)

WILLIAM BRISSON (D)

DEM       Ben Snyder

DEM        William Brisson

 

House District 24 (Pitt, Wilson)

JEAN FARMER-BUTTERFIELD (D)

DEM        Jean Farmer-Butterfield

DEM        Kandie D. Smith

 

House District 26 (Johnston)

LEO DAUGHTRY (R)

REP        Dennis Nielsen

REP        Donna McDowell White

DEM      Rich Nixon

 

House District 27 (Halifax, Northampton)

MICHAEL WRAY (R)

DEM      Franklin D. Williams Jr.

DEM      Michael H. Wray

 

House District 28 (Johnston)

JAMES LANGDON JR. (R)

REP        Gregory A. Dail

REP        Larry C. Strickland

DEM      Patricia Oliver

REP        Tony Braswell

 

House District 32 (Granville, Vance, Warren)

NATHAN BASKERVILLE (D)

DEM      Terri H. Campbell

DEM      Terry Garrison

 

House District 33 (Wake)

ROSA U. GILL

DEM      Rosa U Gill

DEM      Shirley E Hicks

 

House District 36 (Wake)

NELSON DOLLAR (R)

REP      Mark VIllee

REP      Nelson Dollar

DEM      Woodie Cleary

 

House District 44 (Cumberland)

RICK GLAZIER (D), WILLIAM RICHARDSON (D)

REP        Jim Arp

REP        Richard Button

REP        Todd Ausborn

DEM      William (Billy) Richardson

 

House District 47 (Robeson)

CHARLES GRAHAM (D)

DEM      Charles Graham

DEM      Randall Jones

 

House District 52 (Moore)

JAMIE BOLES (R)

REP        Jamie Boles

REP        John (JD) Zumwalt

 

House District 53 (Harnett)

DAVID R. LEWIS (R)

REP        Chuck Levorse

REP        David R. Lewis

DEM       Jon Blum

 

House District 58 (Guilford)

RALPH C. JOHNSON

DEM      Amos Quick

DEM      Ralph C. Johnson

 

House District 67 (Montgomery, Stanly)

JUSTIN P. BURR (R)

REP        Justin P. Burr

REP        Lane O. Burris

 

House District 73 (Alexander, Wilkes, Yadkin)

LEE ZACHARY (R)

REP        Dwight Shook

REP        Lee Zachary

 

House District 77 (Rowan)

HARRY WARREN (R)

REP        Andrew H. Poston

REP        Harry Warren

 

House District 81 (Davidson)

RAYNE BROWN (R)

DEM      Andy Hedrick

REP        Larry W. Potts

REP        Sharon Phillips Pearce

REP        Tyler Lohr Forrest

 

House District 82 (Cabarrus)

LARRY G. PITTMAN (R)

REP        Larry G. Pittman

REP        Michael Fischer

 

House District 83 (Cabarrus)

LINDA P. JOHNSON (R)

DEM      Jeremy Hachen

REP        Linda P. Johnson

REP        Nathan D. Stone

 

House District 87 (Caldwell)

EDGAR STARNES (R), GEORGE S. ROBINSON (R)

REP        Destin Hall

REP        George S. Robinson

 

House District 91 (Rockingham, Stokes)

BRYAN HOLLOWAY (R), KYLE HALL (R)

DEM      Eugene Russell

REP        Ira (Bubba) Tilley

REP        Kyle Hall

REP        Robert Knight

 

Rep. Charles Jeter (R-Mecklenburg)

Rep. Charles Jeter (R-Mecklenburg)

House District 92 (Mecklenburg)

CHARLES JETER (R)

DEM      Chaz Beasley

REP        Tom Davis

REP        Charles Jeter

 

House District 93 (Ashe Watauga)

JONATHAN C. JORDAN (R)

REP        Jonathan C. Jordan

REP        Lew Hendricks

DEM      Ronnie Marsh

DEM      Sue Counts

 

House District 95 (Iredell)

JOHN A. FRALEY (R)

REP      David W. Thompson

REP      John A. Fraley

 

House District 100 (Mecklenburg)

TRICIA ANN COTHAM (D)

DEM      Billy Maddalon

DEM      John Autry

 

House District 101 (Mecklenburg)

BEVERLY M. EARLE (D)

DEM      Beverly Miller Earle

REP        Justin Dunn

DEM      Steven Jones

 

House District 103 (Mecklenburg)

BILL BRAWLEY (R)

REP        Bill Brawley

DEM      Noah Lieberman

DEM      Rochelle Rivas

 

House District 105 (Mecklenburg)

JACQUELINE MICHELLE SCHAFFER (R)

REP        Scott Stone

REP        Tim Morgan

 

House District 107 (Mecklenburg)

KELLY ALEXANDER (D)

DEM      Kelly Alexander

DEM      Robert Blok

 

House District 113 (Henderson, Polk, Transylvania)

CHRIS WHITMIRE (R)

REP        Cody Henson

REP        Coty James Ferguson

DEM      Maureen Mahan Copelof

 

House District 115 (Buncombe)

JOHN AGER (D)

REP        Frank Moretz

DEM      John Ager

REP        Robert (Bob) Chilmonik

 

House District 118 (Haywood, Madison, Yancy)

MICHELE D. PRESNELL (D)

REP        Michele D. Presnell

DEM      Reese Steen

DEM      Rhonda Cole Schandevel

 

House District 119 (Haywood, Jackson, Swain)

JOE SAM QUEEN (D)

REP        Aaron Littlefield

DEM      Joe Sam Queen

REP        Mike Clampitt

 

House District 120 (Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon)

ROGER WEST (R)

REP        Elliott J. Southworth

REP        Kevin Corbin

DEM      Randy Hogsed

 

Senate districts with primaries:

 

Senate District 4 (Halifax, Nash, Vance, Warren, Wilson)

Sen. Angela Bryant

Sen. Angela Bryant

ANGELA BRYANT (D)

DEM        Angela R. Bryant

DEM        James E. Mills

REP         Richard Scott

 

Senate District 11 (Johnston, Nash, Wilson)

BUCK NEWTON (R)

REP        Benton Sawrey

REP        Rick Horner

 

Senate District 12 (Harnett, Johnston, Lee)

RONALD RABIN (R)

DEM      James (Jay) Willis Sills, Jr.

REP        Ronald Rabin

DEM      Susan Byerly

 

Senate District 16 (Wake)

JOSH STEIN (D)

DEM      Ellis Hankins

REP        Eric Weaver

DEM      Jay Chaudhuri

 

Senate District 21 (Cumberland, Hoke)

BEN CLARK (D)

DEM      Ben Clark

REP        Dan Travieso

DEM      Naveed Aziz

 

Senate District 31 (Forsyth, Yadkin)

JOYCE KRAWIEC (R)

REP      Dempsey Brewer

REP       Joyce Krawiec

REP      Peter Antinozzi

 

Senate District 33 (Davidson, Montgomery)

STAN BINGHAM

REP        Cathy Dunn

REP        Eddie Gallimore

REP        Joe D. Kennedy

 

Senate District 35 (Union)

TOMMY TUCKER (R)

REP        Matt Daly

REP        Tommy Tucker

 

IMG_3732-0.jpgSenate District 36 (Cabarrus, Union)

FLETCHER HARTSELL (R)

REP        Parish Moffitt

DEM      Robert Brown

REP        Scott C. Aumuller

 

Senate District 38 (Mecklenburg)

JOEL FORD (D)

DEM      Joel Ford

REP      Richard Rivette

DEM     Roderick Davis

 

Senate District 40 (Mecklenburg)

JOYCE WADDELL (D)

DEM      Joyce Waddell

DEM      Nasif Majeed

 

Senate District 44 (Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln)

DAVID L. CURTIS (R)

REP        Chris Carney

REP        David L. Curtis

LIB         Nic Haag

 

Senate District 45 (Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Caldwell, Watauga)

DAN SOUCEK (R)

DEM      Art Sherwood

REP        Deanna Ballard

REP        Ken Boham

 

Senate District 46 (Burke, Cleveland)

WARREN DANIEL (R)

DEM      Anne Fischer

DEM       Jim Cates

REP        Warren Daniel

 

Senate District 47 (Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey)

RALPH HISE (R)

DEM      Mary Jane Boyd

REP       Ralph Hise

DEM      Tim Murphy

 

Senate District 48 (Buncombe, Henderson, Transylvania)

TOM APODACA (R)

REP        Chuck Edwards

REP        Dennis Justice

DEM      Norman Bossert